Credits

  
Executive Producer
Benny Fasnacht
Film Chairman
Werner C. Dillier
Film Editors
Jean Merrouche
Benny Fasnacht
Line Producer Switzerland
Caroline Felix Brun
Line Producer Los Angeles
Steve Miles
1st Assistant Director
Caroline Felix Brun
2nd Assistant Directors
Ann Drecktrah
Hans Kühne
Supervision
Paul Nyffeler
Werner Dillier
Lotti Hersberger †
Ulrich Nebiker
Casting
Ann Drecktrah
Caroline Felix Brun
Director of Photography
Steven R. Miles
Thomas Kaufmann
1st A.C.
Anibal Suarez
Jürg Simon
2nd A.C./Loader
Roger Morse
2nd Unit Cameramen
Christian Schläpfer
Stéphane Kleeb
Gaffers
Mark Goodwin
Jon Thomas
Hanspeter Wieland
Best Boy Electric
Richard Lukasiewicz, Jr.
Patrick Roth
Best Boy/Driver
Marco Magas
Key Grips
Tom Browne
Gary Napa
Stephen J. Steinberg
Christian Waelder
Grips
Chris Cornbill
Rahman DeShongh
Dominik Keller
Michael Stuker
Music Composition
Philippe Blumenthal
Music Orchestration
Ross Care & Philippe Blumenthal
Conductor
Mario Klemens
Recording Consultant
Rudolf Mazac
Recording Engineer
Jiri Zobac
Music/Sound Editing
Alexej Charrat
Music performed by
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Soundtrack also available on CD
Sound Mix
Hanspeter Herzog
Rosanna de Nittis
Jesse Pomeroy
Anastajah Stearns
Boom
Keith Burhans
Rahman DeShongh
Costume Designers/Wardrobe
Marjorie Bowers, C.D.G.
Käthi Fingerlin-Fust
Mariel McEwan
Wardrobe Assistant
Brooke Thatawat
Art Directors
Terry Evans
John Queirolo
Hanspeter Wieland
Storyboard Artist
Corina Capodistria
Props
Diane & Victoria, Fashion Stable
Dominik Keller
Dave Queirolo
Set Designer
Rahman DeShongh
Buchser’s Painting
Corina Capodistria
Make-up/Hair
Beatrice Petri
Jamie L. DeVilla
Make-up/Hair Assistants
Brigitte Bugayong
Marlies Weiss
Animal Handler
Ann Taylor
Wranglers
Larry Haas
Jesus Hernandez
Erhard Schneider
Riding Stunts
Ann Taylor
Helicopter Pilot
Terry M. Blumenthal
Sail Ship
Earl of Pembroke,
Square Sail Shipyard
Charlestown
Drivers
Ron, Gold River RV
Rahman DeShongh
Policemen and Guards
Sergeant Fritz Fankhauser
Sergeant Max Gehriger
Captain Georges Isenegger
Corporal H. P. Röthlisberger
Fire Brigade
Commander Flavio Ossola
and crew
Still Photographer
Patrick Bernet
Basel Location Scout
Ulrich Nebiker
Sacramento Location Scouts
Werner C. Dillier
Ferdinand Morant
Joe Muller
Jack Steed
Computer Support
Peter Schulthess
Script Supervision
Michael Horak
Historic Support
Lotti Hersberger †
Martin Illi
Paul Nesbitt
Susanne Pohl
Rick Stevenson
Rita von Arx
Production Assistants, Switzerland
Catherine Corti
Suzanne Glesser
Martin Wyss
Production Assistants, Sacramento
Terri Burns
Susan Maas
Production Assistants, Los Angeles
Vanessa Goodwin
Steven Shibuya
Craft Service
Cathi Paige
Office Manager
Dominique Ehrsam
Postproduction Manager
Christian Schläpfer
Sound Engineer
Hans Peter Häfeli
Dialogue Recording
Digitrack Studios, Zurich
Sound Mix
Bavaria Studios, Munich
Foley Recording
Digitrack Studios, Zurich
Camera Equipment
Cam-Tec, Burbank
Clairmont Camera, Hollywood
Megarent, Switzerland
Camera Truck
Avon, Hollywood
Catering
BELL AG, Switzerland
Adorno’s Catering, Sacramento
Bruce’s Catering, L.A.
Costumes
Western Costumes, Hollywood
Goetheanum, Switzerland
Schwarz Hüte, Switzerland
Dolly
Chapman
Film Raw Stock
Eastman Kodak
Light/Grip Equipment
Goodwin Productions, L.A.
Steinberg Productions, CA
Tomzilla, L.A.
VFB, Switzerland
Insurances
The Baloise Insurance Company
Truman Van Dyke, L.A.
Laboratories
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc., Burbank
Bavaria Studios, Munich
Manuel Georg
Schwarz Film, Switzerland
Special Effects
RM&P, Switzerland
Motorhome
Gold River RV, Sacramento
Post Production Facilities
AVID, Fasnacht & Partner AG, Basel
Bavaria Laboratories, Munich
Christoph Vornehm
Sound Mix
Digitrack Studios, Switzerland
Stage
Pasadena Production Studios, L.A.
Cast:
General John C. Frémont
Claudio Eha
General Horatio C. Gibson
Werner Brun
Anna Sutter-Dübeld
Gabriela Steinmann
Alfons Sutter
Werner Brechbühl
Elise Sutter
Myrtha Kuni
Emil Sutter
Ulrich Nebiker
August Sutter as a mature man
Walter Salzmann
Sutter's friends
Peter Scheller
Ruth Zweifel
Elisabeth Salzmann
Grave diggers
Dominik Keller
Hans Kühne
Porter
John-Frederick Jones
Frank Buchser
Wolfram Berger
John A. Sutter as a mature man
Hannes Schmidhauser
House Servant
Eugene Rubenzer
August Sutter as a young man
Jason Vance
John A. Sutter as a boy
Morris Fasnacht
Citizens of Burgdorf
Rosmarie Burkhalter
Edith Gammenthaler
Kurt Gammenthaler
Elisabeth Hofstetter
Walter Hofstetter
Rösli Schmutz
John A. Sutter as a young man
Werner Bachofen
August Sutter as a boy
Yves Kaufmann
Ladies from Burgdorf
Edith Gammenthaler
Elisabeth Weinmann
Municipal clerk of Liestal
Paul Nyffeler
Citizens of Liestal
Christian Jeremias
Jacqueline Ruchti
Peter Schmid
Kurt Straumann
Citizens of Rünenberg
Isabelle Fohrler
Christiane Hersberger
Florian Künzli
Louis Müller
Susanne Nebiker
Werner Riggenbach
Lea Sacker
Mayor of Rünenberg
Michael Gempart
American natives
Larry Bringinggood
Richard Cruz
Wayne Richard Mitchum
Robert Orta Jr.
Michael Poncho
Douglas Williams
Dennis Yonemura
Frank Yonemura
Ranchers
Dave Anderson
Jerry Bestpitch
Lloyd Bolton
Steve Miles
Ann Taylor
Henri Tenthorey
Mariano Vallejo
Joe Garcia
Jesus Vallejo
Raul Subia
People at Sutter’s Fort
Dave Anderson
Michael Anderson
Shanan Ashe
Jillian Bender
Bob Blattler
Kelly Bossenmaier
Dennis Brehm
Scott Carpenter
Rachelle English
Gregory Gonzales
Larry Haas
Tom Hayes
Jesus Hernandez
John Herrera
Stephen Jackson
David James
Steve Kolb
Gee Lougee
Michael Mannion
Eddie Mendez
Ricky Newborn
April Pacia-Contreras
Kellie Raines
Max Salinas Jr.
Beth Six
Maryann Six
Melissa Smith
Suanne Spoke
Jeff Stich
Jimmy Stone
Henri Tenthorey
Sarah Thomson
Joan van Praag
Ronald Wigner
Andrew Worley
Gordon Worley
Katrina Worley
Donner Party members
Corina Capodistria
Rebecca Fingerlin
Alex Jundt
Carlo Rieser
Maurice Suhr
Jacqueline Zimmermann
James Marshall
Rahman DeShongh
John Bidwell
John McCafferty
Sutter’s companions
Rahman DeShongh
Larry Haas
Jesus Hernandez
Men at Coloma
Earl Bollier
Alfred Demicell
Gregory Gonzales
Jose Hernandez
Bruno Krieg
Rene Simonis
Jimmy Stone
Leonard Vigus
The Producer gratefully acknowledges the significant contribution made by the following:
Kanton Basel-Landschaft Lotteriefonds
Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank, Switzerland
Swissair
Scheidegger-Thommen Foundation, Switzerland
The General John A. Sutter Societies Sacramento/USA and Liestal/Switzerland
Lotti Hersberger †, Switzerland
City of Burgdorf, Switzerland
Zweifel Pomy Chips, Switzerland
Nestlé USA
UBS, Ernst Platter, San Francisco
PricewaterhouseCoopers AG, Switzerland
Nebiker SA, Sissach, Switzerland
Benny Fasnacht, Pfeffingen
Fasnacht & Partner AG, Switzerland
gemeinde Riehen, Switzerland
Gemeinde Rünenberg, Switzerland
IBM Switzerland, Zurich
Lonza Holding, Switzerland
ProTransfer AG, Switzerland
Sacramento Regional Foundation
Sponsoring Group of Kandern, Germany
Avision AG, Switzerland
and other private sponsors and donors
from Switzerland and California
This film came true thanks to the dedicated support of many people and institutions:
Joe Achermann, Sacramento, CA
Alfred Bähler, Swiss Consul General,
San Francisco, CA
Dr. Hans Beck, Switzerland
Regi & Bob Blattler, Woodland, CA
Henry Bovay, Swiss Consul General,
Vevey, Switzerland
Department of Education and Culture of
the Canton Basel-Landschaft, Switzerland
Werner C. & Alice Dillier, Sacramento, CA
Rolf Eberenz, Switzerland
Walter F. Edelmann, Swissair, Switzerland
Betty & Ernst Furrer, Sacramento, CA
John Gisler, Sacramento, CA
A. Grapel, Liebfeld
Lotti Hersberger †, Switzerland
Marie-Antoinette Hirt, Goetheanum
Costume Department, Switzerland
Elfie E. Höhn, Swissair, Switzerland
Erika Hohl, Basel
Jeff Jones, ranger at Sutter’s Fort in
Sacramento, representing the rangers
and docents of the Historical
State Parks of America
Pierre Jordan, Swiss Consul General,
Pailley, Switzerland
Johann Keller, Switzerland
Paul & Alice Kiser, Sacramento, CA
Bill Knorr, Yuba City, CA
Hans König, Thun, Switzerland
Irma Kostezer, Switzerland
Olga Kühner †, Switzerland
Myrtha Kuni, Switzerland
Josef Lidi, Switzerland
Werner Lüthi, Burgdorf Museum, Switzerland
Ferdinand & Betty Morant, Sacramento, CA
Joe & Mary Muller, Woodland, CA
Achille Muschi, Swiss Journal, San Francisco, CA
Nebiker SA, Sissach, Switzerland
Paul Nyffeler, Chairman of the Sutter Society
Liestal, Switzerland
Susanne Pohl, Michigan
Ettore Ravazzoli, Sacramento, CA
H. Regenass, Arboldswil
Reisebüro Martin, Bern
Marianne Richardson, President of the
U.S.L.O.C., Sacramento, CA
Ann Rudin, Mayor of Sacramento, CA
Lea & Eugen Sacker-Rickenbacher, Switzerland
Peter Schmid, Head of the Canton of
Basel-Landschaft, Switzerland
Marianne Schuhmacher, Switzerland
Jack Steed, Woodland, CA
Ann Taylor, Woodland Stallion, CA
Dick Troy, Division Chief,
California State Parks, Sacramento, CA
Royce Tuter, Rancho Cordova, CA
Hans Wirz, Reisebüro, Sarnen, Switzerland
Marvin & Joann Zgraggen, Sacramento, CA
Ursula Zumbrunn, Switzerland
Ruth Zweifel, Switzerland
The Producer wishes to express his special thanks to:
Film Chairman Werner C. Dillier
The members of the United Swiss
Lodge of California, Sacramento
The members of the Sacramento
Helvetia Verein
The members of the Sacramento
Swiss Ladies Society
Basel Museum of Art, Switzerland
Susanne Kudielka
Franziska Heuss
Basel Location, Switzerland
Prof. Dr. J. M. Lochman
Bergün Location, Switzerland
Roger Alain Fischer
Hans Schuler
Burgdorf Location, Switzerland
Edith Gammenthaler
Hans-Urs Haldemann
Paul Moser
Heinz Schibler
Burgdorf Museum, Switzerland
Werner Lüthi
H. Fankhauser
California State Archive, Sacramento
Charlene Gilbert Noyes
California State Library, Sacramento
Gary F. Kurutz
Kathleen A. Correia
Gold Discovery Park, Coloma
Rosanne McHenry
Connie Clark
George J. Alther
Liestal Location, Switzerland
Jürg Wüthrich
Peter Frey
Hanspeter Meyer
Simpson Ranch Location, Woodland, CA
Meade Simpson
Riehen Location, Switzerland
Vera Stauber
Jürg Denzler
Dominik Zurfluh
Andreas Huber
Beatrice Urfer
Rünenberg Location, Switzerland
Ruth Beyeler-Rickenbacher
Margrit Bürgin-Rickenbacher
Kurt Strub-Buser
Sacramento Film Commission
Lucy Steffens
Sissach Location, Switzerland
Robert Häfelfinger
Solothurn Museum of Art, Switzerland
André Kamber
Stable Location, Woodland
Joe Muller
Sutter's Fort Location, Sacramento
Jacqueline A. Ball
Swiss Institute for Arts and Science
Christian Marty
Yolo County Parks
Larry Rillera
We thank the people and governments of
Basel, Switzerland
Bergün, Switzerland
Burgdorf, Switzerland
Coloma, CA, USA
Kandern, Germany
Liestal, Switzerland
Lititz, PA, USA
Pasadena, CA, USA
Riehen, Switzerland
Rünenberg, Switzerland
Sacramento, CA, USA
Sissach, Switzerland
Woodland, CA, USA
Photographed on original locations in Switzerland and the United States of America.
This motion picture is protected under the law of the United States and other countries.
Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
© Copyright 1999 by Fasnacht & Partner AG, Burgunderstrasse 36, CH-4051 Basel/Switzerland
Tel. +41 61 227 98 98
Fax +41 61 227 98 99
« to mainmenu